Can the President Call up the National Guard?

In one simple word… YES.

Under normal circumstances, the National Guard IS under the control of the governor. However, there in an exception. The Insurrection Act of 1807 allows the President to use our own military during times of rebellion.

Please see the document below (specifically page 2, section 7 under Title 10 Active Duty). The PDF is below:


According to the 10th Amendment Center, there was a massive power grab by the feds to CHANGE THE DEFINITION of “insurrection” so it includes all kinds of things it didn’t use to include. This is obviously unconstitutional, but the White House believes it has that power.

It’s a dangerous time to live in America. Tyranny is lurking in our own White House.

Share This